PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy is designed to inform users of the website www.forseepower.com (hereinafter the “Website”) of our policy on the protection of their personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, (hereinafter the “Regulation”).
Personal data can be defined as any information allowing direct or indirect identification of a natural person. While browsing the Website, the user’s personal data may be collected for the purposes and lawful bases described in this privacy policy.This privacy policy may be modified at any time. The user is required to refer to the latest version on the Website before browsing.
The present privacy policy is an inherent part of the General Conditions of Use of the Website www.forseepower.com.

IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is Forsee Power, a  joint-stock company capitalized at €3,941,690 registered in the Trade and Companies Register under number 494 605 488, VAT number FR07494605488.

Its registered office is at 1 boulevard Hippolyte Marquès, 92400 Ivry-sur-Seine.
Pursuant to the Regulation, Forsee Power, as the controller, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

 

DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

The collected data is kept in a form which allows identification of the user for a period no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed and in accordance with the storage periods required by law and the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). Depending on the pages and the collection forms involved, the data collected is described in the table below.

Collected data Purposes of data processing Lawful basis for processing Storage periods
Contact and identification data of applicants and data related to professional life Recruitment management Contract / Consent 2 years following last contact with applicant
Contact and identification data of customers Customer and prospect relationship management Contract/Legitimate interest/Consent 3 years following last contact from the prospect

*Contact and identification data: civility title, surname, first name, email address, company name, telephone number, country of residence etc.
*Data related to professional life: Resume, professional status, education, training, distinctions, diplomas, etc.
These data are collected by Forsee Power mainly to allow the processing of the user’s enquiries, to communicate with or to send commercial notices to the user.
This data also enables us to check the suitability of an applicant’s profile with our company.

 

RECIPIENTS OF THE COLLECTED DATA

The user’s data may be communicated to Forsee Power’s internal services responsible for handling the user’s requests.

These data may also be passed on to the competent authorities on request and particularly to public authorities in order for Forsee Power to fulfil its legal obligations.

Furthermore, the user’s data may be passed on to external service providers who process them on behalf of Forsee Power as processors. Any processing of these data by processors is carried out under the instructions and supervision of Forsee Power as the data controller. This transfer of the user’s data to the processors is monitored to guarantee the security of such data.

 

SECURING THE COLLECTED DATA
As the data controller, Forsee Power takes appropriate measures to preserve the security and confidentiality of the user’s data. Forsee Power undertakes to do its best to prevent the data from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties, but does not guarantee the elimination of all risks.

 

USER’S RIGHTS
In accordance with the Regulation, the user has the right to access, right to rectification, right to data portability, right to erasure and restrict his/her processing of data. Under certain conditions, the user may object to the processing of his data or withdraw his consent.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

Forsee Power has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for ensuring the protection of personal data and compliance with the law by the company. Users may contact the DPO for information or to exercise their rights at the following address:

Forsee Power
Data Protection Officer
1 boulevard Hippolyte Marquès
92400 Ivry-sur-Seine

Or by e-mail to the following address: dpo.forseepower@forseepower.com
The user is also entitled to file complaints directly to the CNIL on its website www.cnil.fr

 

TRANSFER OF COLLECTED DATA
In case of transfer of the user’s data to a subsidiary of Forsee Power or to a third party, located outside the European Union, Forsee Power ensures that the transfer is carried out in accordance with the Regulation and in such a way as to ensure adequate data protection.